ADY Express transports record volume of cargo via BTK
23 July 2021 11:09 (UTC+04:00)
ADY Express LLC, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan Railways, has transported a record number of cargoes on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in 2021.
Since the beginning of the year, the company has transported a total of 108,534 tons of cargo in 1,767 wagons via this railway, which is the highest figure since the road was put into operation.
It should be noted that the company transported a total of 50,000 tons of cargo via BTK in 2020.
The vast majority of cargo transported via the BTK falls on Russian cargo, Magnitogorsk Metallurgical Plant. The company transported 99,244 tons of steel coils in 1,501 wagons, 2,218 tons of frames in 152 wagons and 7,072 tons of other goods.
Since the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway in September 2017, ADY Express LLC has transported 185,319 tons of cargo in 3,138 wagons.
The 828-kilometer Baku Tbilisi Kars railway stretches from the Azeri coast of the Caspian Sea to the Georgian capital, and from there to Turkey, connecting the country’s extensive railway system and thus gaining access to European borders.