Azercosmos shows satellite images of newly-liberated Zangilan city
21 October 2020 13:23 (UTC+04:00)
Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev again delighted the people of Azerbaijan by announcing the liberation of settlements, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijani satellite operator - Azercosmos OJSC.
“As it can be seen in the images, rich in plane trees the Basitchay State Nature Reserve, is one of the rare natural pearls in the world, was brutally destroyed and plundered by the Armenians in the Zangilan district. Following the destructive impact of the occupiers on the environment, the flora and fauna of the district suffered serious damage,” Azercosmos said.
“Unfortunately, the octagonal tomb of Yahya ibn Mohammad in the Zangilan district, dating back to the Middle Ages and distinguished by its architectural style, is also among the monuments of history and culture destroyed by the occupants,” the satellite operator noted.
Trend presents the images of the liberated Zangilan city, which received from the Azersky satellite.