Armenia enforces policy of political imprisonment
30 August 2016 13:11 (UTC+04:00)
Being unable to solve problems constantly emerging in the country, the Armenian government instead opts to arrest people who show their resentment with the current situation. As a result, dozens of people get taken in prisons with false and inadequate reasons in their criminal cases, beaten there by police officers and kept in awful conditions.
Thus, Armenian national liberal party Heritage demands to abandon the far-fetched accusations against its members and political prisoners including Andrias Ghukasyan. He was arrested in July of this year for alleged organization of mass riots during the seizure of a police station in Yerevan, and still remains behind bars. This and many other opposition parties cannot properly continue their actions in Armenia after a lot of their members were taken to prisons.
The isolation of political and public figures seems to lead to resistance in Armenia. The authorities solve only the current issues but do not think about the future, stated Spokesman of Heritage party David Sanasaryan. “Maybe they solved the short-term problem, but not the long-term. We will fight against such phenomena as political prisoners,” he claimed.
Moreover, cancelled court cases of some arrestees have not been completely closed, although Armenian citizens participated just in peaceful protests sanctioned by the Armenian Constitution. They have been released on bail before the trial date, but not released completely, notes Heritage.
Meanwhile, hundreds of cases of police brutality, who used police batons, stun grenades and other weapons against defenseless population remain out of Armenian government’s sight, that uses every opportunity to suppress the population in its resentment actions, no matter how.
Moreover, the Armenian government creates obstacles for political parties of the country. Thus, political persecution forced Heritage party to suspend the elections for its heads in Gyumri and Vanadzor cities of Armenia.
Although Armenian government dismissed some officials in the Police system after the July events, Armenians consider that as an inadequate and insufficient measure. Sanasaryan believes those people should be not dismissed but judged: “That is a real gift for them. They remain in reserve and after a certain time get a new post. However, they should’ve been prosecuted.”
So, Armenian authorities continue their autocratic policy – Armenians are afraid of sharing their points of view on pain of being arrested or even killed. Now, the only thing to do for Armenian population is to stand its deranged government...or to overthrow it.