ECHR gave open message to Armenian diaspora
16 October 2015 09:18 (UTC+04:00)
ECHR gave an open message to the Armenian diaspora, Turkish former minister for EU Affairs Egemen Bagis said in an exclusive interview with Trend Oct. 15.
He said that the decision of European Court of Human Rights is not only victory of Dogu Perincek, but also is the victory of democracy, freedom of speech and the history of Turkey.
"The decision of the ECHR is a slap to the community that prides itself on its actions to limit the freedom of speech", - he said.
Bagis also noted that earlier when he was the minister for EU Affairs, it also was a criminal case due to the fact that he rejected the so-called rejected "Armenian genocide", which led to a diplomatic crisis.
"I advice to Armenia, which took advantage of a centennial common tragedy, think about how to return Azerbaijani refugees to the occupied lands", - Bagis said.
He also noted that, after the decision of the ECHR, Armenia also would be better to think about how to solve their economic problems.
Bagis congratulated all who supported and participated in this decision.
The Grand Chamber of the European Court of Human Rights has recognized on Oct. 15 that the denial of the so-called Armenian genocide fits into the freedom of speech and can’t be prosecuted.
In particular, the judges said it is inadmissible to condemn the leader of Turkey's Patriotic Party Dogu Perincek of racial discrimination in connection with his remarks that the “Armenian genocide” is a big lie.
Perincek was charged with the said accusation by a Swiss court.
He was convicted and fined by the court in 2007, while the European Court of Human Rights declared the decision a violation of his right to freedom of speech.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey’s predecessor, the Ottoman Empire, committed the so-called genocide against Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915.
While strengthening the propaganda of “genocide” in the world, Armenians achieved its recognition by parliaments of some countries.