Turkmenistan, UNFPA mull co-op program
8 February 2018 14:40 (UTC+04:00)
The Turkmen Foreign Ministry has hosted a meeting with the delegation of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) led by a high-ranking representative of the organization, the Turkmen Foreign Ministry said.
The delegation is holding a series of meetings in Ashgabat with ministries and industry organizations to discuss issues of joint cooperation for 2018-2019.
The parties noted the progress in achieving the goals and objectives set by the joint projects in the field of development, gender equality, healthcare, according to the ministry.
In addition, the sides touched upon the issues of social and economic development of Turkmenistan, reproductive health and gender equality policy.
In April 2016, the government of Turkmenistan and UNFPA signed the fourth Country Program Action Plan for the period of 2016-2020.