TAP says enjoys close cooperation with TANAP
8 March 2013 16:33 (UTC+04:00)
Cooperation of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline with the Trans Anatolian Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project is another milestone to further progress in the realization of the Southern Gas Corridor, TAP Managing Director Kjetil Tungland has said in an official statement.
"I am delighted that TAP and TANAP have joined forces and are closely working together. It is vital that all links in the value chain across the Southern Gas Corridor cooperate with one another in order to ensure that Shah Deniz II gas is able to flow to Europe," Tungland said.
On November 22, 2012, a memorandum of understanding and cooperation was signed by TAP and TANAP. The document establishes technical and commercial cooperation between the two parties and formalizes a mutual framework and forum for coordinated activities and exchanges of information.
Furthermore, TAP and TANAP have since established a joint working group and have held regular meetings in Ankara in order to further evaluate areas of potential cooperation. The interaction includes working together to align overall project schedules, understand the technical requirements of each project, identify and manage technical interfaces and liaise with host governments in relation to regulatory matters.
Meanwhile, Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation with TANAP.
The TAP project is designed to transport gas from the Caspian region via Greece and Albania and across the Adriatic Sea to southern Italy and further into western Europe. TAP's initial capacity will be 10 billion cubic meters per year, but it is easily expandable to 20 billion cubic meters.
The TANAP project envisages construction of a pipeline from the eastern border of Turkey to the country's western border to supply gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field in the Caspian Sea to Europe through Turkey. Initial capacity of the pipeline is expected to be 16 billion cubic meters per year. Around 6 billion cubic meters will be delivered to Turkey, while the rest will be transported to Europe.
Both TAP and Nabucco West are considered by the consortium developing the Shah Deniz field as options for gas transportation to Europe. Both projects are part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is a major energy project for the EU seeking to diversify routes and sources of supply. A final decision on the pipeline route is due to be made in June 2013.
In case of selection of TAP as a final pipeline route to transport Azerbaijani gas to Europe, the construction of the pipeline will start in 2015.
Nabucco West is a short-cut version of the Nabucco project, which envisages construction of a pipeline from the Turkish-Bulgarian border to Austria. Designated capacity of the project is up to 31 billion cubic meters per year.