Baku to discuss protection of industrial property rights
11 June 2014 11:29 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's capital will host the second meeting of the Coordinating Committee for the Protection of Industrial Property Rights of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) on June 16
This news was announced by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents on June 10.
Representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Pakistan and the ECO Secretariat will attend the Coordination Committee meeting.
The meeting will consider the latest trends in the field of protection of industrial property rights as part of the meeting, as well as the priority issues for the organizations protecting the intellectual property rights of ECO Member States, the report said.
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) is an intergovernmental regional organization established in 1985 by Iran, Pakistan and Turkey for the purpose of promoting economic, technical and cultural cooperation among Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
Azerbaijan joined the ECO on November 28, 1992.
Over the past 12 years the member states have been collaborating to accelerate the pace of regional development through their common endeavors. Besides shared cultural and historic affinities, they have been able to use the existing infrastructural and business links to further fortify their resolve to transfer their hopes and aspirations into a tangible reality. ECO has embarked on several projects in priority sectors of its cooperation including energy, trade, transportation, agriculture and drug control.