Azerbaijani leader, first Kazakh president mull dev't of ties [UPDATE]
1 December 2021 12:09 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev expressed their confidence that friendly relations between the two countries and peoples will continue to develop and strengthen, Azertag has reported.
The remarks were made during the phone conversation between Aliyev and Nazarbayev on December 1.
Azerbaijani president congratulated Nazarbayev on the occasion of the Day of Kazakhstan’s First President and wished him success in his activities.
Emphasizing that Nazarbayev founded modern Kazakhstan’s statehood, Aliyev noted that thanks to his wise policy, the country has undergone rapid development in all areas and has taken its worthy place in the international arena.
The head of state stressed that friendly relations between Nursultan Nazarbayev and national leader Heydar Aliyev laid a solid foundation for bilateral ties.
In turn, Nazarbayev noted that the far-sighted policy of the great leader is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev which has earned great achievements to Azerbaijan in all areas. He hailed the importance of Azerbaijan’s victory in the Patriotic War.
Additionally, Nazarbayev expressed his condolences to Aliyev over the deaths of Azerbaijani servicemen as a result of a helicopter crash. Azerbaijani president thanked for the condolences.