Saturday September 23 2023
Azerbaijani-Turkish joint drills wrap up in Nakhchivan [PHOTO/VIDEO]
12 October 2021 15:49 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani-Turkish Indestructible Brotherhood-2021 joint drills have wrapped up in Nakhchivan, the Defence Ministry reported on October 11.
In a farewell ceremony held at the end of the drills, the professionalism and patriotism displayed during the Indestructible Brotherhood-2021 drills by the servicemen from both countries were highly appreciated.
Following the farewell ceremony, Turkish military servicemen and equipment headed back to their permanent deployment place crossing the Umid Bridge over the Araz River.
It should be noted that the drills were organized under the “Coordination Plan of the Nakhchivan Garrison Troops for the 2021 training year” and the Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation agreement.
The Azerbaijani-Turkish joint live-fire drills Indestructible Brotherhood-2021 kicked off in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan on September 20 to improve communication and coordination between the tw countries' military units.
The motorized rifle units, special forces and other types of troops, as well as fighter jets, military transport, and attack helicopters of the Azerbaijani and Turkish armies were involved in the drills under the joint military cooperation agreement.