Ecology Ministry fines poachers
16 October 2018 14:17 (UTC+04:00)
Employees of the Department for the Protection of Biological Diversity and the Development of Specially Protected Natural Territories detained people who tried to engage in illegal hunting in a place called Platina in the Bilasuvar region.
Three hunting rifles were withdrawn from them, the press service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources noted.
The investigation established that the poachers were residents of Yevlakh, Barda and Jabrayil regions.
An act protocol was drawn up and administrative fine in the amount of 1,000 manats was imposed on each of them.
In the Caspian zone of the Khachmaz district, a poacher was arrested, trying to hunt the Red-book falcon. The hunting devices used for catching a falcon and two pigeons were confiscated from him.
During the investigation, it turned out that the poacher was Baku resident. He was administratively fined 1,000 manats.
Hunting without proper authorization, in restricted areas, in the forbidden time or by prohibited tools and methods, and if this act entailed causing significant damage, is punished. Thus, the ministry conducts regular raids to study the situation with observance of the requirements of the laws “On hunting” and “On fauna”.
There are various fines for environmental damage. For example, according to Article 100 of the Code "On Administrative Offenses", individuals are charged a fine of 200-500 manats ($117-293), officials - in the amount of 2,000-3,000 manats ($1,175-1,762), legal entities - in the amount of 6,000-7,500 manats ($3,525-4,406) for the destruction of the fauna.