MP: Azerbaijan further strengthens its positions thanks to President Aliyev’s policy
10 October 2018 19:23 (UTC+04:00)
Economic and institutional reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan in a short period of time are having a positive impact on economic development and social security, Azerbaijani MP Tahir Mirkishili told Trend on Oct. 10.
He was commenting on Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at a meeting dedicated to the results of social and economic development in the first nine months of 2018 and the upcoming tasks.
Mirkishili stressed that dynamic growth is observed in all sectors of the Azerbaijani economy.
"Along with the growth in the structure of the economy, great qualitative changes, which are one of the goals of the reforms, are observed,” he added. “As a result of the future-oriented economic and foreign policy pursued by President Aliyev, Azerbaijan is gradually expanding the coverage of the regional economy and achieving significant results in ensuring its interests in the Eurasian region."
“Such projects as the Southern Gas Corridor, SOCAR Polymer plant, the Baku International Sea Trade Port, the launch of the Azerspace-2 satellite not only bring economic benefits in big volumes, but also create new and sustainable sources for even more development of the country,” Mirkishili said.
"Gross domestic product increased by 0.8 percent,” he said. “The non-oil sector increased by one percent. Industrial production increased by two percent, while non-oil industry - by 10.8 percent, which is a good result. The foreign trade turnover increased by 37 percent, while exports - by 37.3 percent. This testifies to the strengthening of Azerbaijan’s economic positions in the traditional and non-traditional markets."
The MP also said that the level of employment increased as a result of the creation of 85,000 new jobs in the first nine months of 2018.