German director visits Azerbaijani pavilion at 69th Festival de Cannes
23 May 2016 12:50 (UTC+04:00)
Manager of Festival Cottbus, a festival of East European Cinema in Germany, Bernd Buder visited Azerbaijani pavilion at the 69th Cannes Film Festival, Trend Life reports.
Buder spoke about issues related to the presentation and support of the project as well as the ways of attracting foreign investments and other topics related to filmmaking.
He also stressed the importance of effective presentations, producing and directing in the framework of the festival.
Azerbaijani films, including "Down the River", "the 40th door", "House" and others were successfully presented at the Cottbus Festival.
The Film Festival Cottbus was first held in 1991 in the immediate post-reunification era and is regarded as the most important festival of Eastern European Cinema worldwide. Every year, filmmakers, producers and actors from Eastern and Central Europe meet in Cottbus.
The Cannes Festival is an annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres from around the world. Founded in 1946, the festival aims to contribute towards the development of cinema, boosting the film industry worldwide and celebrating cinema at an international level.
The country is no stranger of the Cannes International Film Festival. This year, Azerbaijani pavilion featured the sixth time during the film festival. The pavilion put on display the following national films: "Red garden", "Icheri Sheher", " Broken Memories" , " 4.1Urban Motives", " Don't Die before Revenge", " Letters from the past", "Too many coincidences" and "The Dance of Good and Evil".
The 69th Cannes film festival ended on Sunday night with the presentation of the Palme d’Or to director Ken Loach for his new film I, Daniel Blake. The socially conscious movie tells the story of two benefits recipients in England battling a heartless bureaucracy. It’s the director’s second Palme; he previously won 10 years ago for The Wind that Shakes the Barley.