Azerbaijan attends 69th Cannes Film Festival
12 May 2016 17:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani movies will take part in the 69th Festival de Cannes.
The Cannes Festival is an annual film festival held in Cannes, France, which previews new films of all genres from around the world. Founded in 1946, the festival aims to contribute towards the development of cinema, boosting the film industry worldwide and celebrating cinema at an international level.
Azerbaijan will be represented by a group of film figures. The print and video materials on presenting the country's tourism potential will also be shown to visitors, Trend reports.
This year, national cinematography will be represented by the staff of the Ministry of culture and tourism, the film Studio "Azerbaijanfilm" and Azerbaijani directors Ilgar Najaf and Asif Rustamov.
The country is no stranger of the Cannes International Film Festival. Azerbaijani pavilion will be featured the sixth time during the film festival. The pavilion will put on display the following national films: "Red garden", "Icheri Sheher", " Broken Memories" , " 4.1Urban Motives", "DON'T DIE BEFORE REVENGE", " Letters from the past", "Too many coincidences" and "The Dance of Good and Evil".
Moreover, national films "Three days and a whole life", Nar bağı, "The Booth", the members of the festival's film market have been also attended to the event.
The 69th Cannes festival will run from May 11-22. On May 11, the festival kicks off the premiere out of competition picture Woody Allen's "Beautiful People"
The festival will be presided by the Australian director, screenwriter and producer, George Miller, who will be surrounded by eight luminaries of world cinema, from Iran, Denmark, United States, Italia, France, Canada and Hungary. Their task will be to decide between the 21 films in Competition in order to select the winners – to be announced on stage at the Closing Ceremony on May 22. The film awarded by the Palme d’or will be screened this same evening, in the presence of the jury and the entire team of the winning film.