Virtual animation museum to appear in Azerbaijan
28 January 2016 13:42 (UTC+04:00)
A new art project, namely a virtual animation museum will give many adults a chance to fall into nostalgia, while children will be able to familiarize with national cartoons.
The museum named after Nazim Mammadov will soon be inaugurated and ready to meet its visitors. The project is organized by the Arts Council Azerbaijan and supported by Azerbaijan Youth Foundation under the President and the Culture and Tourism Ministry.
This online resource is a large database of the national animation for the period between 1960s and 1990s, Director of Arts Council Azerbaijan Dadash Mammadov said.
“The virtual museum will give an opportunity to feel the atmosphere of the old animation films and get information about the Azerbaijani producers and see historic photos,” he added.
The project will include favorite cartoons such as “Jirtdan”, “Tik Tik khanim”, “Shah and servant”, “A human comes to the forest”, “Princess of oil”, as well as the first cartoon-opera in the East -- “Beautiful Fatma”.
The history of animation in Azerbaijan goes back to the early 1930s. Theme for some animation films were taken from the Azerbaijani folk stories. At the time employees of Azerbaijanfilm studio carried out preparation works to produce this type of cinema, purchased necessary materials from Moscow.
In the late 1960s the studio was provided with equipment to make more quality animation films. A group of 20 artists was created and a special course opened to teach secrets of the animation.
The animation film “Jirtdan” motivated by the same-titled folk story was released in 1969, starting the new period in the animations.
The most popular and beloved fairy tale in Azerbaijan, Jirtdan, meaning "tiny" in Azerbaijani, is about a child, much too small for his age, who finds strength in being intelligent.
“New adventures of Jirtdan” created in 1973 was produced for small children and directors of the animation managed to organically use fantastic motives of folklore and modernity.