Baku to host US artist Andy Warhol's exhibition in June
20 May 2013 13:54 (UTC+04:00)
An exhibition of famous late American artist Andy Warhol will open at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku on June 21, the center's website said.
The Center, which was opened in the Azerbaijani capital on May 10, 2012, the 89th birthday anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, is organizing the exhibition as part of its cooperation with the U.S.-based Andy Warhol Museum.
The opening ceremony of Warhol's first exhibition in Baku is due to be attended by local art figures, representatives of the museum and foreign visitors.
The international exhibition titled "Life, Death and Beauty", which is expected to continue until September 9, will feature up to 100 creations of the artist, including photos, portraits of renowned cinema, music and fashion stars, and other works.
The exhibition is part of the Heydar Aliyev Center's support for the development of culture, efforts to introduce world culture to Azerbaijan and to further expand the relations between countries and peoples through such projects.
From the very first week of its operation, the museum became a popular place for visitors, as a total of 25,000 people visited it in the first week alone.