Azerbaijan's business climate hailed
13 November 2013 15:53 (UTC+04:00)
A program about Azerbaijan and its business climate was aired by Japanese "World Investors TV" internet television after a group of Japanese businessmen visited the country.
Well-known economic expert Kazuyasu Ishida highlighted Azerbaijan`s history of independence, its geographical position and powerful economic potential.
The expert said Azerbaijan had been participating in huge international projects. "The country intends to construct the tallest TV tower in the world."
On the country`s geographical location, Ishida noted the rich oil and gas fields located in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. He also spoke of the beauty of the Caucasian mountains, Azerbaijan`s fertile soil, as well as its well-developed mine industry.
The program also highlighted Azerbaijan-initiated regional and international projects like Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) main export pipeline, TANAP and TAP. The expert also noted Kazakhstan`s participation in BTC, and described the pipeline as "a strategic energy corridor" for Europe.
Ishida stressed national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in realization of the project, saying the oil revenues are used to ensure Azerbaijanis` prosperity. He said during the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, GDP has grown many times, adding it is "a very important factor ensuring dynamic progress of Azerbaijan, which takes the 18th place among 185 countries".
The expert also praised the protection of language and culture of minorities living in Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ishida said Azerbaijan`s historical lands were occupied by Armenia.
Comparing Azerbaijan to the United Arab Emirates, with Baku to Dubai, the Japanese expert mentioned huge projects implemented in Azerbaijan, including "Khazar Islands", "Baku White City", construction of Heydar Aliyev International Airport and Heydar Aliyev Center.
Ishida hailed the government's efforts to diversify the economy. He said the country was interested in close cooperation with the Japanese businessmen.
He also spoke of Japanese businessmen meeting with officials of Azerbaijan Export & Import Promotion Foundation and State Oil Fund as part of their visit to the country.
He said local media, especially State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) broadly highlighted the visit.