Over 99.9m barrels of oil transported within BTC
22 July 2021 13:16 (UTC+04:00)
Over 99.9 million barrels of oil were transported from Turkey’s Ceyhan terminal of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline in the first half of 2021, Azertag reported.
BTC takes Azerbaijan's energy resources to the European markets
Overall, 3.5 billion barrels of oil in 4,659 tankers have been dispatched from Turkey’s Ceyhan terminal from the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline between 2006 and late 2020.
It should be noted that 1.7 million barrels of oil were dispatched from the Ceyhan terminal in 2020.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline is a transport line for Azerbaijani oil from the Caspian Sea to the port of Ceyhan in Turkey, and then to European markets via the Mediterranean Sea.
The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline started on September 18, 2002 in Azerbaijan’s capital Baku. On July 13, 2006, the official opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline took place in Turkey.
Currently, oil from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshlu block of fields, condensate from Shah Deniz field, as well as SOCAR oil is transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.