Islam Karimov takes oath for another 5-year term
10 April 2015 15:53 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbekistan’s newly-elected president Islam Karimov has officially taken office as a head of the country.
Islam Karimov’s inauguration ceremony was held at a joint meeting of the Legislative Chamber and Senate of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of the country in Tashkent on April 10, Trend reported.
The presidential election was held in Uzbekistan on March 29.
The members of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Central Election Commission (CEC) and the judges of the Constitutional Court attended the ceremony. Mirza-Ulugbek Abdusalomov, CEC chairman delivered a presidential document to Karimov.
Then, President Karimov took an oath.
He addressed those gathering with a keynote speech, determining the main directions of the socio-economic development of the country, reforms aimed at building a democratic state and civil society development.
The protocols, received by the CEC from district election commissions, said according to the result of the voting held on March 29 that out of 20,798,052 voters in the list of voters, some 18,942,349 people took part in the election, which constitutes 91.08 percent of the total number of the voters.
Karimov, nominated as a presidential candidate by the Movement of Entrepreneurs and Businessmen - Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, won a landslide victory in the election garnering 90.39 percent of votes.
His election for another 5-year term is considered as some kind of guarantee of stability for the country.