Georgia, EU discuss co-op prospects
18 February 2014 14:25 (UTC+04:00)
First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia David Zalkaliani and Deputy Minister Tamar Beruchashvili held a meeting with the Ambassador of Latvia on Eastern Partnership issues Juris Poikans, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported on February 18.
The parties discussed topical issues of relations between Georgia and the EU and prospects of further development of cooperation. The results achieved by Georgia at the Vilnius summit and the ways to implement subsequent goals were discussed.
The priorities of Georgian-EU cooperation in the period of Latvia's EU presidency (first half of 2015) were also mulled. The parties also scrutinized the Georgian-NATO relations.
The discussions focused on the challenges of Georgian-Russian relations and negotiations in the Geneva format.
Poikans reiterated Latvia's firm support to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
Georgia initialed association agreement with the EU at a summit in Vilnius dedicated to the European Union's 'Eastern Partnership' countries - ex-Soviet states on November 29, 2013.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili recently said Georgia will sign the EU association agreement in 2014.