NATO reps to hold several meetings in Georgia
26 June 2013 10:40 (UTC+04:00)
The program of a NATO delegation's visit to Georgia was announced.
The visit of the delegation, which will arrive in Georgia later on June 26, will end on June 27, Georgian State Minister on European Integration's office told Trend news agency.
A joint press conference of Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen will be held on June 26.
A meeting of the NATO-Georgia commission is planned to be held at the Rustaveli Theatre on June 27.
A delegation of the North Atlantic Council will hold the meetings with chairman of the Georgian Parliament David Usupashvili, leaders of the parliamentary majority and minority, as well as chairmen of the parliamentary committees on June 27. On the same day, NATO Secretary General Rasmussen will deliver speech at a meeting with students at the National Library of the Georgian Parliament. The delegation members will meet with representatives of the civil society, NGOs, media and international organizations.
An informal working dinner with NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Georgian Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and Secretary of the Georgian National Security Council Gigi Bokeria is scheduled for June 27. The joint press conference of NATO Secretary General and Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will be held this day.
A NATO delegation will attend the official seeing off ceremony of Georgian servicemen at the Tbilisi International Airport who will go to Afghanistan to participate in the peacekeeping mission.