Erdogan: Normalization of Turkish-Russian relations important for whole region
5 August 2016 21:37 (UTC+04:00)
Normalization of relations between Russia and Turkey is important for the entire region, said President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in his interview to TRT Haber.
The two countries had experienced an unpleasant incident with a military plane of November 24, 2015, and its negative taste has remained during the following eight months.
“We have sent a letter to Russia and stated that it is necessary to stop it,” Erdogan said. He noted that Turkey expressed regret on the incident, and Russia reacted positively.
Earlier it was reported that Turkish President will visit Russia on August 9 in order to meet with President Vladimir Putin. The administration of the Turkish President announced that the presidents will discuss a number of important economic and political issues, including the fight against terrorism in Syria.
Additionally, they will discuss joint energy projects in Russia and Turkey, including Turkish Stream gas pipeline and the construction of nuclear power plant Akkuyu.
“The sides will discuss ways of further development of relations between Ankara and Moscow,” the administration of the President of Turkey noted.
Earlier, the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey said that Ankara can unfreeze the project of Turkish Stream gas pipeline. Currently, the question is under consideration, and the exact timing of the defrost of the project is still unknown.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu also spoke on Turkish-Russian relations. Normalization of Turkey-Russia relations will have a positive impact on the settlement of a number of problems in the region, he said in an interview with TGRT TV channel.
Cavusoglu also added that Turkey and Russia will restore all mechanisms for settlement of the Syrian crisis. Although there can be disagreements between the two countries on the Syrian crisis settlement, it doesn’t prevent them from discussions.