Azerbaijan’s gas export to Turkey falls
1 May 2017 14:43 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan exported 506.14 million cubic meters of gas to Turkey in February 2017 compared to 558.49 million cubic meters in the same month of 2016, says a report posted on the website of Turkey’s Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
In 2016, Azerbaijan supplied 6.48 billion cubic meters of natural gas to Turkey, as compared to 6.17 billion cubic meters in 2015. In January 2017, Azerbaijan exported 590.35 million cubic meters of gas to Turkey.
Turkey imported 5.25 billion cubic meters of gas in February 2017, some 3.75 billion cubic meters of which were imported via pipelines, and 1.5 billion cubic meters accounted for the LNG import.
Azerbaijan’s share in total volume of gas imported by Turkey stood at 9.64 percent in February 2017.
Azerbaijan’s sales gas output stood at 4.8 billion cubic meters in the first quarter of 2017, stable compared to the same period of 2016.
Azerbaijan’s gross gas production was 29.4 billion cubic meters in 2016, including 18.71 billion cubic meters of sales gas, of which 6.754 billion cubic meters was exported. The total volume of gas export in 2016 stood at 7.78bcm, recording a decrease of 625million cubic meters as compared to figures of 2015.
Earlier, Energy Minister Natig Aliyev announced that Azerbaijan plans to produce more gas and less oil in 2017 by 0.8 percent up to 29.561 bcm.