Ilham Aliyev visits Jalilabad (UPDATE)
11 August 2015 13:48 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev arrived in Jalilabad region on a visit on August 11, AzerTac state news agency reported.
The head of state started his visit by laying flowers at a statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the city center.
Head of Jalilabad District Executive Authority Aziz Azizov informed the head of state about the conditions created in the Heydar Aliyev Park and work carried out in the region over the last years.
President Aliyev attended the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Jalilabad.
The building, whose construction started in 2014, occupies a total area of 8,800 square meters.
There is a museum here which reflects various periods of life and activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev. The museum exhibits books, photos, honorary diplomas and other documents. There are also photo stands displaying the national leader`s childhood, youth and student years, as well as his years at the State Security Committee and his visits to Jalilabad.
The Heydar Aliyev Center houses a 110 square meter exhibition hall, make-up room, 700-seat large and small conference halls, and an amphitheater.
President Ilham Aliyev met with local residents here.
President Aliyev also attended the opening of an orphanage-kindergarten in Jalilabad, which was constructed on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The head of state cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the orphanage-kindergarten, and then reviewed conditions create here.
A green area was laid out in the yard of the orphanage-kindergarten. Modern attractions were installed, playgrounds built here. The construction of the orphanage-kindergarten started late 2014.
There are photo stands in the foyer of the building, reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev’s and President Ilham Aliyev’s life and activity, their attention to children. The complex occupies a total area of 1,500 square meters.
President Aliyev reviewed Avangard LLC's grain plant in Jalilabad.
The head of state viewed farmer plants created by Avangard LLC. The grain plant investment project costs 5.9 million manats.
The facility will focus on seed-growing. The length of the drainage network drilled in the territory of the facility makes up 4,860 meters. The grain plant has state-of-the-art irrigation systems provided by U.S-based Lindsay company.
An office building and auto park for keeping pumping stations and equipment were built in the territory of the plant.
Equipment and aggregates produced by German Class company were installed in the complex.
The project created 50 jobs.
Following, the head of state opened the Alar-Tezekend-Uchtepe-Aligasimli-Jafarkhanli highway as part of his visit to Jalilabad.
Construction of the highway started in 2014. The highway will ensure safety and comfort of the residents of the villages, and will contribute considerably to the development of these villages.
It was noted that under President Aliyev's order signed in 2013, 2 million manat was initially allocated from the President's Contingency Fund for the construction of the highway. Last year the head of state signed an order allocating 7 million manat from the state budget for the construction.
The highway, which is 21 km in length and 8 meters in width, links 6 residential areas with the total population of more than 23,000 people.
As part of his visit, the head of state attended the opening of a park-boulevard after Heydar Aliyev in Goytapa, Jalilabad.
A statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev was erected in the center of the park.
The park-boulevard covers an area of 30,000 square meters. Two artesian wells were drilled here.
The park-boulevard includes a musical fountain, modern lightening system, comfortable benches, and green areas.
President Aliyev visited the statue of national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid flowers on it.
The head of state was informed that the construction of the facility was started in May, 2014.