Azerbaijani Army capable of liberating occupied lands in near future
2 July 2015 11:15 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s defense minister has stated that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are capable of liberating the occupied lands in the near future.
Colonel General Zakir Hasanov said through heightened combat readiness, and increasing public confidence in Azerbaijan’s military capabilities, today, the Azerbaijani Army is ready to fulfill its task of liberating the occupied lands.
Hasanov made the remark speaking to the staff of the armed forces at the opening of the military unit on the frontline on July 1, where he became acquainted with the headquarters, the soldiers' dormitories and other facilities, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Hasanov discussed the work carried out by the ministry to further improve the moral-psychological training of the troops, improve their social conditions, and strengthen the technical base.
He said this is more proof of the power of the Azerbaijani economy, manifested in the strength of the armed forces.
The minister noted that the Azerbaijani army becomes stronger and more disciplined with each passing day, as combat readiness increases. He added that the Azerbaijani Armed Forces are provided with the most modern military equipment, arms, and ammunition, thanks to the care and attention of the state.
For over two decades, Azerbaijan and Armenia have been locked in a conflict that emerged over Armenia's territorial claims against its South Caucasus neighbor. Since a war in the early 1990s, the Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions.