Armenians, outlander in Caucasus, proves lie detector
21 January 2015 14:10 (UTC+04:00)
The lie detector, a technology developed by the Caucasian History Center to unmask the Armenian falsifications, is a main "gravedigger" for the Armenian historiography, said a high-level Azerbaijani official.
Fuad Akhundov, Head of the Lie Detector Project, Deputy Department Head of the Presidential Administration, said the survey based on that technology has proved the absence of any tie of the words "Lavash" and "Duduk" with the Armenian culture and heritage.
"The word "Lavash" can be traced back in Turkic chronicles in VII-XIII centuries but it is not seen at all even in the Armenian dictionaries of the XVII- XIX centuries. The word "Lavash" emerged in the Armenian culture only hundred years after their move to the Caucasus, when they began their efforts to armenize the territory in early XX century. This fact clearly shows who is a local of the Caucasus and who is an outlander," Akhundov said in his interview with Interfax Azerbaijan.
Akhundov noted that none of the 18 Armenian dictionaries, which were published between the years of 1698 and 1906, contains the word "Lavash" and even nothing about the "Armenian Duduk."
"It once more proves that the Armenians have adopted the Lavash, Duduk and other examples of the cultural and spiritual heritage from the Turkic people much later. The mentioned 18 dictionaries bear the characteristics not only of the linguistic, but also historical documents," Akhundov added.
Our technology destroys the postulates of Armenians about their autochthony in the Caucasus and belonging of all the surrounding things, even including the lands, which we know in regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh region, said Akhundov
Akhundov added that the next survey will be co-conducted with the Georgian scientists to investigate the Georgian words also claimed by the Armenians.
"Collaboration with the Georgian colleagues is particularly topical given the recent claims of Armenians for 450 Georgian churches, similar to their appetite for tens of the ancient Albanian churches in the territory of Azerbaijan. I'm sure that the outcomes of the joint tests will inflict the same blows on the Armenian falsifiers," Akhundov said.
Our ethno-linguistic method will again and again prove the alienage of the Armenians to our region, and at the same will unmask their ungrounded claims not only for the historical, religious and cultural values of the indigenous nations, but also the lands, including the Nagorno Karabakh.
Akhundov claimed that no one can disprove the new technology as long as this linguistic detector provides and will provide the results with absolute precision.
"We will keep on refuting the all older and possible claims of the Armenians for the history and culture of the neighboring nations," Akhundov said.
Armenia has recently appealed to the UNESCO in an effort to present Lavash as a typical example of its cuisine. However, the UNSECO passed a resolution to acknowledge it as a common heritage of several regional countries, after reconsidering the issue based on Azerbaijan's appeal.
Revealing the original root of Lavash, Kamran Imanov, Director of Azerbaijan’s Copyright Agency, said the word Lavash comes from the word “ash" that means to cook and etymologically belongs to Turkic world.