First Lady opens kindergartens in Baku
6 October 2014 10:02 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan's First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Foundation's Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva have attended the opening of a kindergarten in Yasamal district of Baku.
Head of Yasamal District Executive Authority Ibrahim Mehdiyev informed the first lady about the construction work. The construction of the facility started this May. The three-storey kindergarten is capable of handling up to 100 children.
Following, Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva have inaugurated kindergarten No 175 after major overhaul in Nizami district of Baku.
Head of Baku Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalibov informed the first lady about the redevelopment work.
A new block was built for the kindergarten this year, while the first block was completely overhauled. The kindergarten can handle up to 230 children.
There are now 10 Azerbaijani-language and 2 Russian language groups here.
The first lady and Leyla Aliyeva viewed the Heydar Aliyev and national corners, which feature handicrafts by children and the teaching staff.
Mehriban Aliyeva praised the conditions created at the kindergarten.