Day 121: No blockade observed amidst Lachin road picketing
11 April 2023 18:47 (UTC+04:00)
The peaceful protest of the Azerbaijani eco-activists and youth representatives on the Lachin-Khankandi road against Armenia's illicit exploitation of mineral resources continues back-to-back for the 121st day, Azernews reports.
Activists started the day with the performance of the national anthem of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, a convoy of eight passenger cars and five trucks of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) has driven along the road. It was noted that the vehicles were carrying Armenian residents living in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region and children from Khankandi in the direction of Lachin.
It should be noted that 67 vehicles of Russian peacekeepers and 13 vehicles of the ICRC have passed through the area throughout the day.
Recall that following the talks with the Russian peacekeepers' command on December 3 and 7, 2022, a group of experts from the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, the State Property Service under the Ministry of Economy, and AzerGold CJSC was going to begin preliminary monitoring of the illicit mineral resource exploitation, as well as emerging environmental implications on Azerbaijani lands, where the Russian peacekeepers are temporarily deployed, on December 10, 2022.
The expert team was expected to inspect the environmental condition at the Gizilbulagh gold deposit and the Damirli copper-molybdenum deposit, monitor various areas, organize cadastral property records, assess potential risks and threats to the environment, as well as underground and surface water sources.
However, the expert group, accompanied by Russian peacekeepers, faced provocations when arriving at the monitoring area. The planned initial inspection and monitoring did not take place due to the fact that the Russian peacekeepers not only did create necessary conditions but also prevented the entire process from carrying on.