MFA: Azerbaijanis leaving Ukraine can enter Turkey via Bulgaria
28 February 2022 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Baku has said that due to the situation in Ukraine, Azerbaijani citizens who left the country by crossing the border to neighboring countries can enter Turkey by land via Bulgaria.
Azerbaijani citizens who left Ukraine by crossing the land border to neighboring countries can go to the Republic of Bulgaria via all checkpoints between Romania and Bulgaria, and then to Azerbaijan after entering the territory of Turkey, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry stated.
"Taking into account the fact that the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan left the territory of the Republic of Ukraine in connection with the conflict, the Bulgarian side temporarily canceled the visa regime for transit through the territory of the country. At the same time, our citizens must present a travel document (passport or certificate of return) at the border checkpoint," the ministry noted.
The Foreign Ministry also stated that due to the humanitarian situation, Bulgaria will not necessarily require a COVID passport and a negative PCR test for COVID-19 from Azerbaijani citizens wishing to cross the land border.
For any questions, Azerbaijani citizens can contact the following official bodies:
Embassy of Azerbaijan in Romania: