Azerbaijani servicemen to join over 30 int'l drills in 2022 [VIDEO]
6 January 2022 17:50 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani servicemen will participate in over 30 international drills and competitions in the 2022 academic year, the Defence Ministry reported on January 6.
The servicemen will join the Eternity - 2022, EFES - 2022, Indestructible Brotherhood - 2022, Winter Training – 2022, International Army Games - 2022 and other international training and competitions, which will have a positive effect on the improvement of their professional skills, the ministry said.
Furthermore, in 2021 Azerbaijani, Turkish and Pakistani special forces conducted Three Brothers joint drills to improve communication and coordination among the military personnel during the combat operations.
Azerbaijan and Turkey periodically hold joint drills to improve interaction and communication between their army units. In 2021 number of joint drills took place with the participation of servicemen of the two countries.
Azerbaijani servicemen also attended the army games held in Kazakhstan and Iran and took part at the NATO joint drills organized in Georgia in 2021.