Defence chief: Azerbaijan, Turkey to hold more joint drills
15 July 2021 10:29 (UTC+04:00)
Defence Minister Zakir Hasanov has said that it is planned to increase the number of the Turkish-Azerbaijani joint drills, the Defence Ministry reported on July 14.
Hasanov made the remarks at a meeting with newly-appointed Turkish ambassador Cahit Bagci in Baku on July 14.
He said that the reforms to bring the Azerbaijan army in line with the standards of the Turkish armed forces are being carried out under Commander-in-Chief President Ilham Aliyev's instructions.
Hasanov said that it is planned to "increase the number of joint military exercises with the involvement of various types of troops, including the Special Forces of the armies of both countries".
He highly appreciated the level of Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation in the military, military-technical, military educational, and military medical spheres and thanked Turkey for support in training the Azerbaijani servicemen and clearing the liberated territories of mines and unexploded ordnance.
The minister wished Bagci success in strengthening the Azerbaijan-Turkey alliance and expanding cooperation.
In turn, the Turkish ambassador pledged to make every effort for the development of Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, particularly military cooperation.