Turkish PM: Early settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is necessary
28 February 2018 15:24 (UTC+04:00)
It is necessary to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as early as possible, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said at the opening ceremony of a photo exhibition dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide.
The event was held at the Grand National Assembly of Turkey on February 28.
Yildirim noted that Turkey, as always, will support Azerbaijan in everything.
“We are one nation in two states, the joy of Azerbaijan is our joy, the sorrow of Azerbaijan is our sorrow. Long live the Azerbaijani-Turkish brotherhood!” he said.
The opening of the exhibition was also attended by the chairman of the Turkish Parliament Ismail Kahraman and chairman of the Azerbaijani parliamentary committee on international and interparliamentary relations Samad Seyidov.
Khojaly, the second largest town in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, came under intense fire by Armenia from the towns of Khankendi and Askeran already occupied by the Armenian armed forces on the night of February 25-26, 1992.
As many as 613 civilians, mostly women and children, were killed in the massacre, and a total of 1,000 people were disabled. Eight families were exterminated, 25 children lost both parents, and 130 children lost one parent. Moreover, 1,275 innocent people were taken hostage, and the fate of 150 of them remains unknown.
Ankara strongly supports Baku in the fair settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict emerged in 1988 over Armenia's territorial claims against Azerbaijan. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed as a result of large-scale hostilities and over one million Azerbaijanis are unable to return to their homes because of the invasion. Armenia continues the occupation of Azerbaijani territories, which in turn obstacles the regional security and peace.