Euronews coordinates visit to occupied Azerbaijani territories [UPDATE]
17 September 2016 15:03 (UTC+04:00)
Euronews film crew visited the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the country’s legislation and the visit was coordinated, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said September 17.
Hajiyev commented on the channel’s İnsider episode about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Euronews journalists’ visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
"Despite the errors and distortion in the episode, it reflects the condition of the civilian population living near the line of contact of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops and the views of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh region on the conflict,” he said.
“Unfortunately, the episode did not reflect the condition of internally displaced people as a result of the Khojaly genocide, although the channel journalist met with them," Hajiyev added.
Hajiyev added that while creating the episode, Euronews journalist and cameraman appealed to the Azerbaijani foreign ministry with an official letter.
“In this letter, Euronews film crew indicated that it respects the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, as well as laws and order,” he said.
Euronews film crew has carried out its professional activity in Azerbaijan and in the occupied territories on the basis of an accreditation document, presented by the country’s foreign ministry for foreign media.