Heydar Aliyev Center hosts presentation of National Geographic Azerbaijan
4 September 2014 12:00 (UTC+04:00)
The Heydar Aliyev Center has hosted an event dedicated to the presentation of National Geographic Azerbaijan Magazine.
"National Geographic Azerbaijan" released its first edition on September 1. The edition includes a leading feature on "Colors of Azerbaijan". The magazine will be available monthly on newsstands and by subscription.
Published with the support of Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Founder and Head of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, the "National Geographic Azerbaijan" serves to protect environment and increase public awareness about it.
In her message to the event, Leyla Aliyeva said: "Environmental problems unite us all, regardless of nationality, language, religion and race behind a common goal - protection of nature. By highlighting natural calamities, global warming, atmosphere pollution, risk of extermination of different fauna species and other environmental problems, the National Geographic Magazine contributes to protection of the environment and our plant."
"Today, Azerbaijan has turned into a regional leader because of its environmental initiatives," she stressed.
"I believe that the National Geographic Magazine, which started to be published in Azerbaijani, will make a huge contribution to environmental awareness in our country," Aliyeva added.
National Geographic Azerbaijan magazine was initially published as part of a joint project between Garant Holding and US National Geographic Society.
Chairman of the Directors' Board of Garant Holding Anar Mammadov stressed the role of the vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva in publishing the magazine in Azerbaijani.
Mammadov said, the magazine which enjoys a great popularity in the world, will gather a broad audience in Azerbaijan.
The new edition will publish the content from the English-language edition and will introduce local content of public interest for Azerbaijani readers. The price of the magazine on newsstands will be 4 manats ($5).
Printed in English since 1888, National Geographic provides in-depth coverage of cultures, nature, science and technology through comprehensive and timely articles and legendary photographs and maps.
National Geographic community, with its 126-year history, is one of the largest nonprofit scientific and educational organizations in the world that inspires people to care about the planet.
The magazine is read by 60 million readers around the globe each month. In addition to English, the magazine is now published in 40 local languages.