Azerbaijani film in Cannes festival
18 April 2014 15:41 (UTC+04:00)
An Azerbaijani movie will take part in Short Film Corner competition of Festival de Cannes.
The film "Sonuncu" (The Last One) directed by Sergei Pikalov has been included in the competition program of short films of the 67th Cannes International Film Festival. This is the first time the competition of "Short Film" features works by Azerbaijani and Georgian filmmakers.
The film "The Last One" is a philosophical parable about two Azerbaijani heroes - a lonely old man, a veteran of the Great Patriotic War and a 15-year-old peddler, living in a small village, starred by Idris Rustamov and George Gafarov.
At the order of the Azerbaijan's Culture and Tourism Ministry, the film was shot by "Azerbaijanfilm" studio and "Buta Films" company.
The film cast includes scriptwriter Alexander Krasavin, camera director Denis Madyshev, art director Aziz Mammadov, and producers Maria Ivanova, Nasib Piriyev, Mushvig Hatamov.
The festival will be held on May14-25. The jury is headed by the Iranian director and screenwriter, winner of the "Palme d'Or" at the Cannes Film Festival in 1997, Abbas Kiarostami.
The winner of the contest will be announced at the closing ceremony on May 24.