Azerbaijan, Argentina sign co-op agreement on taxation
18 December 2012 13:26 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan and Argentina have signed an intergovernmental cooperation agreement to exchange information on taxation, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes said on Monday, Trend news agency reported.
The agreement was signed during a meeting between the head of the Argentine Federal Administration of Public Revenues, who is the most active member of the Inter-American Centre for Tax Administration, Ricardo Echegaray and Azerbaijani Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov in Baku.
Echegaray said the Federal Administration of Public Revenues is ready to share its extensive experience with Azerbaijan in tax collection in oil and gold production.
Echegaray also added that Azerbaijan and Argentina have great potential for cooperation in the economic, social and other fields.
The Azerbaijani Minister of Taxes pointed out that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Argentina have been developing rapidly. The minister appreciated the intensity of mutual visits as a positive index of effective collaboration.
Mammadov informed his counterpart about the economic situation in the country, the government's special attention to the development of the non-oil sector, not only in the capital Baku, but also in other regions of Azerbaijan.
"Accelerating the development of the non-oil sector increased the budget revenues from this sector," Mammadov said.