Baku to host gala night of "Robinson and nine Fridays" Film
Nizami Cinema Center in Baku will host a gala night of an Azerbaijani-Georgian film "Robinson and nine Fridays" on February 23, Trend Life reports.
The full-length adventure film was shot in Baku, Tbilisi and other cities.
The project is carried out under the support of British-Georgian Chamber of Commerce (BGCC), Georgian Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection and K-production.
The film`s main stars are Famous Georgian actors and singers such as Vakhtang Kikabidze, Irakli Pirtskhalava, Keti Topuriya, Archil Mefaridze, Nani Bregvadze, Kakhi Kavsadze, Paata Guliashvili, Natia Tsitsilashvili, Salome Kokuashvili, Lika Korkia and Mariam Sanogo.
Complementing them on screen are Azerbaijani stars Polad Bulbuloglu, Bahram Bagirzade and Manana Japaridze.
Director of the film is Giorgi Kikaleishvili, the idea author and scripwriter -Nika Ramishvili, Giorgi Kikalishvili and Keti Mikanadze. The General producer of the film is Keti Mikanadze, photography director- Bakar Sharashenidze, the music - by Farhad Badalbeyli, Dato Hudzhadze.
The storyline is about character who works for courier company. He is going through difficult life period and unbearable domestic situation: bad tempered wife, adult capricious child with defiant behavior, constant problems at work.
Once upon a time, while going to sleep (the next day morning he should leave to Baku taking a parcel) he meets (whether in sleep or in reality) an old man (Buba Kikabidze) in white robe.
Old man teaches him good sense, advises him to go to Baku and seek his happiness there.
Then old man gives him a key saying that he will find happiness and peace by opening the proper door with that key. Our hero (Robinson) wakes up in the morning doubting whether it was all a dream or reality, but then finds a key (left by a strange old man) hanging on his chest.