Azerbaijan, Baku championship in Acrobatics due in capital
19 May 2016 15:42 (UTC+04:00)
Following grandiose trampoline and rhythmic gymnastics, the national acrobats will compete for medals in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan and Baku Championship among Age Categories in Acrobatics scheduled for May 20-21 will be held at Heydar Aliyev’s Sports and Concerts Complex.
The event will welcome 67 athletes, representing “Ojag” and “Neftchi” clubs as well as Baku Gymnastic School and Nizami District Specialized Children-Youth Sports School.
Gymnasts of “Ojag” club will for the first time participate at competitions in acrobatics.
In the two-day competition, the participants will compete in women’s pairs aged 9-16, women’s group including pre-juniors aged 10-18, children aged 9-16 and youngsters 6-14 as well as men’s pairs among seniors aged 14 and older and pre-juniors aged 10-18 and men’s group among minors aged 6-14.
Silver medalists of the Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions -- mixed pair of Aghasif Rahimov and Nurjan Jabbarli, and men's pair of Seymur Jafarov and Murad Akparov will thrill the spectators with their astonishing routines throughout the events.