Georgia intends to normalize ties with Russia, PM says
1 July 2015 09:49 (UTC+04:00)
Georgia intends to normalize relations with its northern neighbor Russia through constructive and pragmatic dialogue, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said in an interview with local media.
"More than two years ago, Georgia opened a direct dialogue with Russia, it was necessary, because we believe that it is necessary to normalize relations with the neighboring country," he noted.
The prime minister also added that Georgia and Russia have distinguished political, trade and economic problems from each other through the dialogue.
"We have achieved progress in the restoration and development of trade and economic relations with Russia; the Russian market has been opened for Georgia, and it is important for the citizens of our country," he noted.
Commenting on the political relations between the two countries, Garibashvili said "dialogue with Russia should be continued; the sides should reach agreement on all important topics of Georgian-Russian relations only through a dialogue."
The relations between Georgia and Russia have pushed all limits when Georgian troops launched military operations to retake the breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia regions on August 8, 2008. Russian armed forces entered the regions to stop the military attacks by Georgian troops. After four days of tense fighting, Georgian forces were expelled from South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Both sides agreed to a ceasefire on August 12. Tbilisi immediately cut all diplomatic ties with Russia just a while after the bloody skirmish.