Russian TV channel distorts information about Azerbaijan
27 November 2015 12:24 (UTC+04:00)
A television program called “Turkish Grin: Why did the “Grey Wolves” Kill the Russian Pilot”, aired on November 26 by Russia’s state channel Russia24, mentioned Azerbaijan on the basis of incorrect and fictitious information.
This was announced by Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev on November 27.
“The program, on the basis of incorrect and fictitious information, mentions Azerbaijan, distorts information on Armenian aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani lands, the military criminal acts and crimes against humanity, committed on large scale by Armenia against Azerbaijani soldiers and civilians,” said Hajiyev.
He said those who prepared this program, which mentions Azerbaijan on the basis of absolutely erroneous and biased information, are aiming at harming relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, which are friendly and brotherly countries.
Armenia captured Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions of Azerbaijan in a war that followed the Soviet breakup in 1991. More than 20,000 Azerbaijanis were killed and nearly one million were displaced as a result of the war.
Large-scale hostilities ended with a Russia-brokered ceasefire in 1994, but Armenia continued the occupation in defiance of four UN Security Council resolutions calling for immediate and unconditional withdrawal.