Azerbaijani, Kyrgyz officials discuss bilateral ties
12 February 2015 19:35 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani and Kyrgyz officials have mulled the bilateral relations during a Baku visit of Kyrgyz delegation led by Defense Minister Abibilla Kudaiberdiev.
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade met Kudaiberdiev on February 11, AzerTag news agency reported.
The sides stressed the importance of high-level meetings in terms of the development of the bilateral relations. They hailed the activity of Azerbaijan-Kyrgyzstan joint intergovernmental commission for economic and humanitarian cooperation. They also underlined the necessity of continuing the bilateral cooperation in all areas, including in the military field.
They also stressed the necessity of ensuring soonest liberation of Azerbaijan`s occupied lands and the return of over a million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs to their homelands.
Yaver Jamalov, Minister of Defense Industry has also met the visiting delegation led by Kudaiberdiev to discuss prospects for cooperation in the defense industry as well as other issues of mutual interest.
Jamalov briefed the delegation on the activities of the Ministry. Kyrgyz Ambassador to Azerbaijan Aidjigit Buranov was also present at the meeting.
The delegation also visited the enterprises of the Defense Industry Ministry and reviewed the production process.
Earlier, Azerbaijani president and defense minister received the Kyrgyz delegation, which will wrap up visit on February 13.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan was established on January 19, 1993.
Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan are working together to strengthen their partnership in industry, trade, communications, and transportation fields. The two countries also intend to develop cooperation between their justice authorities.