ADEX 2014 Int’l Defense Industry Exhibition to pave way for new co-op
12 August 2014 15:30 (UTC+04:00)
The most modern weapons and military equipment produced in Azerbaijan will be showcased at International Defense Industry Exhibition ADEX 2014, which will be held in Baku from September 11 to 13.
The exhibition, the first one of this kind in Caucasus and Azerbaijan, would present modern weapons and equipment, strength and power of national defense. It will take place at the initiative and with the support of Azerbaijan's Defense Industry Ministry and the Defense Ministry.
The exhibition would be welcomed by great public enthusiasm. More than 170 companies from 33 countries have confirmed their participation in the exhibition of ADEX 2014. Eight national teams from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Belarus, Korea, Poland, Israel, Ukraine, and Russia will showcase their productions.
The debut exhibition will be the largest military showcase of the latest global achievements and domestic production.
Azerbaijan's Defense Industry Minister, Yaver Jamalov said the exhibition will enable the participants to share their experiences in the region, present up-to-date products, and benefit from opportunities to expand co-operation.
"Being a part of the Great Silk Road, Azerbaijan has an important geographic location and has achieved economic progress in all sectors for the last ten years. It has accomplished significant achievements in the defense industry, as well as in other areas of the economy," Jamalov noted.
Jamalov expressed hope that the event will pave the way for new co-operation between the countries.
"We will be pleased to meet representatives from private companies alongside delegations from friendly and partner countries at the Azerbaijani Defense Industry Exhibition, in the rapidly developing and beautiful city of Baku," he added.
In recent years, the Azerbaijani armed forces have passed through a long way of development. Material-technical base of the army has been completely modernized and its combat capability army increased.
Azerbaijan purchases the most advanced military equipment abroad and at the same time the country is developing and expanding its local military industry.
Organizational partner of ADEX 2014 is Iteca Caspian, and the company "Caspian Event Organizers" (CEO). The Platinum Sponsor of the exhibition is Damen Shipyards Group, a company which is famous around the world for high quality shipbuilding in the military and commercial sectors.
Products presented at ADEX will include armaments, radar installations, ammunition, anti-mine systems, electronic defense systems, land, sea and air defense systems, space technologies, naval equipment and armaments, programs for the repair and modernization of aviation equipment, technical reconnaissance tools, telecommunications, optical electronics, engineering systems, specialized equipment, simulators and training programs and many others.
Numerous bilateral meetings with heads of relevant Ministries, manufacturer companies and customers will be held during the exhibition.
ADEX is poised to become an important meeting place for the global arms industry and a platform for the demonstration of the military potential of Azerbaijan, the exchange of experience and discussion of defence issues. The exhibition will attract producers and buyers of armaments and military technology and serve to encourage cooperation in this field.
The defense products output in Azerbaijan surged by more than eight-fold during 2005-2013. The ministry produced some 121.2 million manats worth of defense-purpose products and delivered them to customers in 2013.