Ganja hosts youth festival "Living pages of history"
23 May 2016 15:48 (UTC+04:00)
The Azerbaijani Youth and Sport Ministry jointly with the Ganja City Executive Power held the IV Youth festival "Living pages of the history", Trend Life reports.
The event was attended Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev , Ganja City Executive Power Head Elmar Valiyev, MPs and many others.
This year, the festival was attended by 400 actors, students and athletes. The festival is conducted in accordance with the action plan prepared by the Youth and Sports Ministry to perform the tasks arising from the presidential order.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree in February on carrying out activities in connection with the election of Ganja "Youth Capital of Europe 2016”.
The opening ceremony of the "Ganja European Youth Capital" project was held on May 4.
“European Youth Capital” project was initiated in 2009 by the European Youth Forum. The aim of the project is to develop cooperation of local and foreign youth organisations, as well as exchange of experience between the national councils of the youth organisations from the European Youth Capitals.
The European Youth Capital is a title awarded to a European city for the period of one year, during which it is given the chance to showcase, through a multi-faceted program, its youth-related cultural, social, political and economic life and development.
The initiative encourages cities to both continue and expand the implementation of new ideas and the innovative projects with regard to the active participation of young people in society, and seeks to present a role model for further development of youth policies in other European municipalities.
Locating some 375 km away from Baku, Ganja is differ from its ancient architectural monuments.
The northeastern foot of the Lesser Caucasus Mountains is a picturesque place which has attracted many people across the centuries. This made the history of the region profound and captivating. Ganja is significant to the politico-economic and cultural life of the country since the earliest of times.
The region is famous for its nature, namely Goygol Lake and reserve. A large mountain lake surrounded by the mountains of the Lesser Caucasus was formed at a result of a devastating earthquake that destroyed the mountain Kapaz in the 12th century.