Thursday February 29 2024
Union of Cinematographers announces new contest
22 June 2018 17:55 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers has announced a competition of articles and reviews "Azerbaijani cinema: yesterday, today, tomorrow", timed to the 120th anniversary of national cinema.
The contest aims to reveal the creative potential and develop the abilities of young people in the cinematographic sphere, to identify talented young authors, and to bring new ideas to the national cinema, Trend Life reported.
The competition accepts articles and reviews devoted to national cinema. It is open to all interested persons under the age of 30. All the rights of the article or review must belong to the author. Materials should not be previously published in the press.
The materials must be submitted for the competition - no more than 10 pages in volume, in triplicate, in hard copy and on digital media (CD-disk), font - Courier New, font size - 12, the author should indicate his name and surname, present the biography and a copy of the identity card.
Each author can submit for the contest no more than three articles and reviews. Materials submitted for the contest are not returned.
Send your works until June 30, 2018.
Address: Baku, Samad Vurgun street 43, World Business Center
The winner will get a prize in the amount of 1,000 AZN ($587),while the winners of the second and third places will receive 750 AZN ($440) and 500 AZN ($293) respectively.
Azerbaijan Union of Cinematographers was established in 2012.
This decision was accepted during the event at the cinema centre Nizami dedicated to the theme of "Cinema and Conceptual Problems".
The main activity of the Union is to present national films in the international arena, their shooting, organization of international symposia and conferences, formation of cinema's infrastructure.