Kazakhstan studies Azerbaijan's experience in gasification
1 June 2021 15:25 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s gas provider Azerigas and Kazakhstan's Center for Modernization and Development of Housing and Communal Services have met in Baku to discuss modern innovations applied in Azerigas’ work.
During the meeting, information was provided on Azerigas’ activities and the modern innovations applied.
The parties discussed questions about the preferential tariff rates applied to the country’s population, installation and replacement of household gas meters, and payment for gas consumed. In addition, the sides discussed the requirements of the current legislation on the transportation and sale of gas in Azerbaijan.
Moreover, information was provided about the operation of prepayment meters in Azerbaijan.
Azerigas’s chairman answered all the guests’ questions and informed the participants of the meeting about the modern technologies used.
During the meeting, issues of mutual interest were discussed and opinions were exchanged.
It should be noted that the volume of foreign trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $33.5 million in the first four months of 2021. Export of Azerbaijani products to Kazakhstan amounted to $8.2 million, while import of Kazakh products to Azerbaijan amounted to $25.3 million.
Over 700 companies with Azerbaijani capital are presently registered in Kazakhstan, and about 60 companies with Kazakh capital are registered in Azerbaijan.