Shahdag becomes closer to reach
24 September 2015 09:00 (UTC+04:00)
Reaching the Shahdag Tourism Center will be easier as the tourist information center Shahdag opens in Baku.
In addition to the reservation, the center will offer services to rent winter and summer tourist equipment, as well as a package of offers, the Culture and Tourism Ministry said on September 23.
Customers can order services they want to use in Shahdag by phone, or directly in the center.
The opening ceremony will be attended by the leadership and officials of the ministry, and the structures operating in this area.
The Shahdag Tourism Center was established in Azerbaijan by presidential order earlier in September.
The Shahdag winter and summer tourist complex is Azerbaijan’s first ski resort. Shahdag differs from similar facilities in the world for its uniqueness and diversity. The complex is located in the Shahdag National Park, 32 km from the center of Gusar region, 2,350 meters above sea level.
The Shahdag winter and summer tourist complex, one of the most advanced projects not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the world, operates all the year round.
This project, upon its completion, will create opportunities for the development of skiing and other winter sports in the country. Tourists will be able to relax here during the summer season as well.
The complex has appropriate areas for skiing, horse trekking, snowshoeing, snow tubing, and mountain hiking.
Currently, the Complex offers tourists three hotels for 500 people, 7 cableways, which are over 6,000 meters long, and 11 ski slopes with length of 13,000 meters.
Today, Shahdag is one of the most attractive sides for the local tourists in Azerbaijan. About 97,000 tourists visited the ski resort this past winter.