World Bank CEO hails reforms carried out in Uzbekistan
19 January 2018 14:28 (UTC+04:00)
A delegation of the World Bank (WB) headed by Kristalina Georgieva, Chief Executive Officer of the World Bank, visited Tashkent on January 18.
Georgieva hailed wide reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at developing the economy and improving the lives of all citizens, according to the message on the World Bank’s website.
In the course of the visit, she met with Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the leadership of the Government and Parliament, representatives of the private sector and civil society.
Georgieva offered World Bank Group support to the reforms in Uzbekistan, in particular, in the field of modernization of agriculture, provision of public services and development of the private sector.
“The leadership of Uzbekistan continues to implement ambitious reforms. The country is on the right track with the projected economic growth at the level of 5.6 percent in 2018. The continuation of bold economic and social reforms, the improvement of the business environment and the strengthening of the corresponding institutional mechanisms will stimulate the inflow of additional investments into the private sector, economic growth and job creation,” she noted.
Uzbekistan stated about important measures to liberalize its economy, including the introduction of free conversion of the national currency and removal of barriers to foreign trade and investment.
In agricultural sphere, the government is carrying out important reforms to modernize and diversify the sector, including improving the practice of labor relations, reducing or eliminating duties on imports of basic agricultural inputs, facilitating the export of agricultural products, as well as providing farmers, involved in fruit and vegetable production, and agro-enterprises with access to domestic and foreign markets.
“The speed and the breadth of reforms are impressive, and the World Bank Group is committed to continue supporting the country’s reform agenda with financial and technical assistance. Already, we are working closely with the authorities on improving access to water, energy, education, and healthcare. We firmly believe that Uzbekistan has the potential to become an upper middle country by 2030, which is the government’s goal,” Georgieva said.
The Chief Executive Officer of the World Bank also met with high-ranking representatives of the government, including Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov, Deputy Prime Minister Sukhrob Holmuradov and Deputy Prime Minister and Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbaeva.
Uzbekistan became a WB member in 1992.