Over 80.4m barrels of oil transported from Ceyhan terminal as part of BTC
25 May 2021 10:00 (UTC+04:00)
Over 80.4 million barrels of oil have been transported from Turkey’s Ceyhan terminal of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline, which takes Azerbaijan's energy resources to the European markets, in 2021, Azertag reported.
The oil was loaded onto 11 tankers from the Ceyhan terminal and shipped to the world markets, the report added.
Moreover, to date, over 3.6 billion barrels of oil in 4,770 tankers have been dispatched from Turkey’s Ceyhan terminal since the commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
It should be noted that 1.7 million barrels of oil were dispatched from the Ceyhan terminal in 2020.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline is a transport line for Azerbaijani oil from the Caspian Sea to the port of Ceyhan in Turkey, and then to European markets via the Mediterranean Sea.
The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline was started on September 18, 2002, in the capital of Azerbaijan. On July 13, 2006, the official opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline took place in Turkey.
Currently, oil from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshlu block of fields, condensate from Shah Deniz field, as well as SOCAR oil is transported via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.