Armenian servicemen on wanted list for terrorist acts against Azerbaijanis
28 July 2014 09:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has declared wanted about 300 Armenian soldiers over committing terrorist acts and other crimes against Azerbaijanis.
Azerbaijan's Deputy Prosecutor General and military prosecutor, Lieutenant-General of Justice Khanlar Veliyev made the remark at a meeting at the Republican Military Prosecutor's Office on July 25 on the results of the works done in the first half of year and the upcoming challenges, the Military Prosecutor's Office said.
Veliyev went on to say that 296 people should be brought to criminal responsibility under Article 103 and other articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, over genocide, terrorism and torturing of hostages and other crimes against the Azerbaijani people in Khojaly, Garadagli, Mesheli and Baghanis-Ayrim.
He said currently investigative and operational activities are underway in this regard.
Earlier, Veliyev said the Prosecutor's Office and other law enforcement bodies of Azerbaijan have conducted investigations into separate criminal cases regarding serious crimes committed by the Armenian armed forces in Nagorno-Karabakh and other Azerbaijani occupied territories since 1988.
Veliyev said as a result of Armenia's aggression, thousands of Azerbaijani citizens have been killed and more than 50,000 people injured. Meanwhile, 900 settlements, 100,000 houses, more than 600 educational and 250 medical establishments, and hundreds of industrial and agricultural enterprises and factories were destroyed. According to him, more than 17,000 square kilometers of the country (20 percent of Azerbaijan) have been occupied, and up to one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs.