UK Embassy in Baku closes visa section
20 February 2014 14:52 (UTC+04:00)
The visa section at the British Embassy in Azerbaijan is being closed, UK's ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddiq told BBC Azerbaijan, the embassy's Facebook page reports.
"We are closing our visa section within the embassy. We are contracting a private company, which will run a visa application center in Baku, where Azerbaijani citizens can go and submit their application," Siddiq said.
It should be noted that there will not be any changes in visa issuance procedure.
The UK recognized Azerbaijan's independence in December, 1991. Diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in March, 1992.
Azerbaijan and the UK have benefitted from close bilateral partnership and cooperation since 1992, in the framework of international organizations such as the United Nations, OSCE, Council of Europe, and NATO. The relations have covered a wide range of issues, from high-level political dialogue to growing trade and investment, as well as strengthening cultural and humanitarian ties.
Economic cooperation between the two countries, especially in the energy sector, is at the core of the relations between Azerbaijan and the UK. The UK is the largest foreign direct investor in Azerbaijan, followed by the U.S. and Japan.
Azerbaijan cooperates with the UK in the exploration and transportation of oil and natural gas from the Azerbaijani part of the Caspian Sea.