Special delegation off to Moldova to evacuate Azerbaijanis on presidential order [UPDATE]
10 March 2022 12:10 (UTC+04:00)
The measures are being taken to evacuate Azerbaijani citizens and their families from other countries to Azerbaijan in connection with the situation in Ukraine, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told Trend.
“So far, 12 charter flights and numerous bus trips have been organized to Romania’s Bucharest and Iasi cities, as well as to Poland’s Katowice city,” the message said. “In total, more than 5,000 Azerbaijani citizens and members of their families were evacuated to Azerbaijan.”
According to the message, a delegation consisting of 17 employees of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Interior Ministry and the State Migration Service was sent to Chisinau on March 7 upon President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev’s instructions because numerous Azerbaijani citizens are transported from Ukraine to Moldova compared to other bordering countries.
“The delegation was sent to systematically and regularly evacuate people and support them on spot,” the message said. “Moreover, a temporary coordinating center, consisting of the employees of the embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Republic of Moldova and representatives of the above-mentioned structures, has started to operate.”
According to the message, the temporary coordination center compiles the lists of the Azerbaijani citizens who have crossed the Ukrainian border and stay in different districts of Moldova, the employees of the coordination center hold the meetings with them at the embassy and on spot, assess their needs, render medical and other assistance, draw up the documents, restore the travel documents required for returning to Azerbaijan, ensure transportation of people via evacuation charter flights and bus trips.
“Proceeding from the world experience, the main priority in the evacuation process is given to children, women, the elderly and the disabled,” the message said. “A similar coordination headquarters will be created in Poland upon President Ilham Aliyev’s order. A delegation consisting of representatives of the mentioned Azerbaijani structures was sent to Poland’s Warsaw and Katowice cities on March 9.”